23 C
Nairobi
Saturday, August 8, 2020

Buy now

Nairobi to Mombasa Train Timings and Fares

This article brings you the Nairobi to Mombasa Train Timings, fares, and any other information you may be seeking.

Today, the train serve between Nairobi and Mombasa is very popular for some reasons. One of them being that the new SGR trains are not only fast but also comfortable. Second, they are safer. Kenyan roads are notoriously dangerous and the Nairobi to Mombasa road is not an exception.

So, instead of booking Mash Poa bus or any other bus on the route, you may want to consider booking the SGR train line a boss.

Nairobi to Mombasa Train Timings and Fees

The Kenya Railways operates two kinds of trains on the Nairobi to Mombasa Route. We have the inter-county train and the express train.

The Inter-County Train

We have an inter-country train that makes stops at all the stations along the way. For example with this train, you can book a ticket to any of the stations along the line such as;

  • Athi River
  • Mtoto Andei
  • Kibwezi
  • Emali
  • Voi
  • Miasenyi
  • Mariakani

This train will leave Nairobi at 8.15 am towards Mombasa. If it leaves on time, then you can expect to be at the following stations at the following times.

StationTime
Athi River8.40am
Emali9.47am
Kibwezi10.32am
Mtito Andei11.20am
Voi12.29am
Miasenyi1.04pm
Mariakani2.48pm

The train then arrives in Mombasa at 4.48 pm. The journey takes only 6 hours and 33 minutes, you, therefore, arrive in Mombasa on time.

If you are coming from the other end, the train leaves Mombasa at 8.15am. Here are the timing at the various stations along the way;

StationTime
Mariakani8.24am
Maisenyi9.09am
Voi9.43am
Mtito Andei10.52am
Kibwezi11.25am
Emali12.09pm
Athi River1.42pm

Again, here the inter-country train takes only 5 hours 42 minutes arriving in Nairobi at 1.42pm.

As for the fees, these depends on the class you want to travel with. We have the first class and the second class. This table below could be of much help on the Nairobi to Mombasa train.

The Express Train

The express train should be the one you should be considering between Nairobi and Mombasa if you do not need any stops. This train does not stop anywhere on the route and takes slightly over hours between the two cities.

However, the timings are such that the trains leave in the afternoon. If you destination is Mombasa from Nairobi, then the train leaves its Syokimau Station at 2.35 pm and arrives in Mombasa at 7.18pm

The train leaving Mombasa does so at 3.35 pm and arrives in Nairobi at 8.14 pm.

Nairobi to Mombasa Train Fares.

I wrote earlier about the fares that you are expected to pay and what else you need to know about booking and other questions you may be having.

You can take a few minutes and read this article here to help you out. However, this table should give you the information you are will need to know about train fees.

Express Train Fees

ClassAdultsChildren (3-11Years)Children( Below 3 Years)
First Class30003000Free
Second Class10001000Free

Inter-County train fees

Nairobi ToClassAdultsChildren (3-11Years)Children( Below 3 Years)
Athi RiverFirst12060Free
Second6030Free
Mtito AndeiFirst1490750Free
Second490250Free
VoiFirst21301070Free
Second700350Free
EmaliFirst790400Free
Second260130Free
KibweziFirst1210610Free
Second400200Free
MiasenyFirst24501230Free
Second900450Free
MariakaniFirst28701440Free
 Second940470Free
MombasaFirst30001500Free
 Second1000500Free

Conclusion

The Nairobi to Mombasa train service famously known as the Madaraka express, has moved millions of people between the two cities since its inception.

If you have not used the train, then you are missing out something. It is one of the most satisfying ways to travel between Nairobi and Mombasa.

Booking your train ticket is easy and you can do it in the comfort of your home and have a trip of your lifetime.  

If you have travelled with the Madaraka express, what is your experience? We would be glad to hear your story and share it with the world.

Update

After month of gathering dust at various garages due to COVID-19 lockdown, The Madaraka express is expected to resume services on Monday 13 July 2020.

Speaking to the media after the movement out and in of three counties of Nairobi, Mombasa and Mandera were lifted, the transport CS said that the train will make a round trip between the two cities.

The train will leave Nairobi at 8.00 am and arrive in Mombasa at 12.45 pm. The same train will then leave Mombasa at 1.25 pm and arrive in Nairobi at 6.40 pm. This will allow travelers to get to their destination before the daily night lockdown that begins at 9.00 pm commences.  

To maintain social distance, the coaches will carry half its capacity with Kenya Railways saying that they are working on modalities of achieving this. Kenya railways will be also set apart a coach for any passengers that show COVID-19 symptoms along the way.

The CS said, ‘The extra coach will leave empty and we hope it will arrive in Mombasa empty because it will be used for only one purpose; to carry any suspected case of COVID-19 detected during the journey between Nairobi and Mombasa and vice versa.”

Already, Kenya Railways is making necessary preparations before the Nairobi to Mombasa train service resumes. This includes fumigating coaches, waiting bays, and making the seats the passengers are to take.

From the timings, the trains that will operate from Monday 13th July 2020, will be the express train.

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Avatar
Maishah Marsdenhttps://shopinkenya.com/
Maishah Marsden is the founder of Shopaxo(ShopInKenya.Com) and TechMag( TechMag.Co.Ke)Blog. He is a top Kenyan blogger causally called by his peers as "Life'. If he is not writing your favorite articles, he is with his family. He loves sport and won't mind going on Safari anytime.

Related Articles

Samsung Galaxy Note 20 Price In Kenya and Full Specifications

The Samsung Galaxy Note 20 has just been launched in Kenya, here is the price and full specifications. But first, a look...

Airtel Kenya Launches Airtel TV; How to Install the App, and Why You Shouldn’t Be Celebrating Yet

Airtel Kenya today launched its own TV app called Airtel TV that according to the company, offers a world new form of...

Mpesa Leads Africa with Ksh.1.6 Trillion Monthly Deals

Mpesa, the Safaricom’s money platform is currently processing transactions to a tune of Ksh. 1.6 trillion in Kenya and other African countries...

Leave a Reply

Stay Connected

18,468FansLike
2,283FollowersFollow
16,200SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

Samsung Galaxy Note 20 Price In Kenya and Full Specifications

The Samsung Galaxy Note 20 has just been launched in Kenya, here is the price and full specifications. But first, a look...

Airtel Kenya Launches Airtel TV; How to Install the App, and Why You Shouldn’t Be Celebrating Yet

Airtel Kenya today launched its own TV app called Airtel TV that according to the company, offers a world new form of...

Mpesa Leads Africa with Ksh.1.6 Trillion Monthly Deals

Mpesa, the Safaricom’s money platform is currently processing transactions to a tune of Ksh. 1.6 trillion in Kenya and other African countries...

Nokia C3 Price in Kenya and Full Specifications

HMD Global recently relaunched the Nokia C3, here are is the price in Kenya and full specifications. The Nokia C3 is a...

StarTimes and NBCUniversal Launch DreamWorks for Kenyan Subscribers

Nairobi, 6th August 2020. Pay Television operator StarTimes and NBCUniversal International Networks (NBCUIN) have announced the introduction of DreamWorks – a 24-hour channel...

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Open chat